Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Registration:
CB+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Parow - Parow
MSN:
3851
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Parow Airfield, near Stralsund, on a navigation training exercise. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the Baltic Sea, maybe off Bornholm Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Fritz Hirsacker, pilot,
Cpt Helmut Obermann, observer,
Lt Konrad Mohr, air gunner,
Lt Peter Thyen, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Fritz Hirsacker, pilot,
Lt Konrad Mohr, air gunner,
Lt Peter Thyen, air gunner.