Date & Time: Dec 13, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Igarka – Arkhangelsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
90
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered technical problems with two engines that should be shut down and their propeller feathered. Few minutes later, a third engine failed and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in the icy bay of Bajdarackaja Guba located in the south part of the Kara Sea. The aircraft crashed landed on ice and came to rest with its right wing broken in two and the engine number one sheared off. All 21 occupants were evacuated 16 days later. Recently imported in Russia, the aircraft totalized 90 flying hours only.