Date & Time: Mar 16, 1943
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
116
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane crashed while taking off from Trondheim-Værnes Airport and was destroyed. Five crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Pfitzenreuter, pilot, †
Uffz Georg Suchan, pilot, †
Ogefr Horst Annighöfer, mechanic, †
Uffz Werner Paulsen, radio operator, †
Uffz Helmut Gaiser, radio operator, †
Gefr Siegfried Klinkmann, air gunner,
Uffz Wilhelm Reinhardt, air gunner.