Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+BB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0125
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the North Atlantic Ocean, the four engine airplane was shot down by the pilots of a USAAF P.38 and a Curtiss P-40 and crashed into the sea some 15 km west of Reykjavik. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (I./KG 40):
Obfw Fritz Köhn, pilot,
Obfw Philipp Haisch, pilot,
Obfw Ottmar Ebener, radio operator,
Uffz Wolgang Schulze, mechanic,
Obfw Artur Wohlleben, mechanic,
Obfw Albert Winkelmann, air gunner.
Crew (I./KG 40):
Obfw Fritz Köhn, pilot,
Obfw Philipp Haisch, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by two USAAF fighters.