Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
F8+LL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
162
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane crashed on takeoff from Ørland AFB and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Herbert Fahje, pilot,
Uffz Siegfried Ramm, copilot,
Fw Fritz Cordes, radio operator,
Uffz Hermann Kraus, radio operator,
Obfw Martin Laucks, mechanic,
Ogefr Hermann Elpers, air gunner.