Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0101
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base and believed to have crashed somewhere in the Norwegian Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Albert Gramkow, pilot,
Obfw Anton Mohaim, pilot,
Ogefr Gerhardt von Stocki, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Laxy, radio operator,
Lt Georg Liebenhau, observer,
Obfw RĂ¼diger Wedding, mechanic,
Fw Gerhard Fischer, mechanic,
Uffz Franz Welters, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Albert Gramkow, pilot,
Obfw Anton Mohaim, pilot,
Lt Georg Liebenhau, observer,
Fw Gerhard Fischer, mechanic,