Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0168
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed west of Royan. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Fritz Marschall, pilot,
Obfw Heinrich Trumpfheller, pilot,
Uffz Werner Heland, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Sikoll, radio operator,
Fw Richard Weber, mechanic,
Ogefr Wilhelm Höcker, air gunner,
Ogefr Heinrich Schmidt, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Fritz Marschall, pilot,
Fw Richard Weber, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.