Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1943 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+PT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lecce - Bordeaux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After passing over Najac, while on a flight from Lecce to Bordeaux, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with trees and crashed on an embankment, broken in two. All six crew members were seriously injured, one of them died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Georg Ulrici, pilot,
Alfred Zitzen.
Crew:
Georg Ulrici, pilot,
Alfred Zitzen.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.