Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+AB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
0104
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located on the Jan Mayen Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Alfons Kleinchrittger, pilot,
Fw Paul Lemke, pilot,
Uffz Werner Schetle, radio operator,
Uffz Oskar Walter, mechanic,
Obfw Karl Classow, mechanic,
Uffz Josef Kotzur, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Paul Lemke, pilot,
Uffz Oskar Walter, mechanic,
Obfw Karl Classow, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.