Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
124
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane failed to return to base following an operation over Iceland and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea off the island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Pieper, pilot,
Uffz Johannes Möckel, copilot,
Uffz Karl Wissner, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Kreft, radio operator,
Uffz Wilhelm Heck, mechanic,
Ogefr Hans Möller, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Pieper, pilot,
Uffz Wilhelm Heck, mechanic,