Date & Time: Oct 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
F8+KL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
109
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane failed to return to base following a mission over Iceland. Believed to have crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Feldt, pilot,
Fw Bernhard Korber, pilot,
Lt Herbert Hachtmann, radio operator,
Uffz Georg Stiegle, radio operator,
Obfw Werner Sieth, mechanic,
Uffz Walter Schultze, air gunner.