Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
F8+?K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0090
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport in marginal weather conditions. After takeoff, the heavily loaded Condor failed to gain sufficient height and drifted to the southwest due to strong north wind. The pilot was unable to turn to the right and the heavy wind forced the plane to the ground on the other side of the river. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (2./I./KG 40):
Oberlt Theodor Jochimsen, pilot,
Fw Otto Schorrer, copilot,
Fw Josef, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Vellmer,
Fw Heinz Wagner, flight engineer,
Uffz Felix Wiesner, air gunner,
Fhn Lothar Schäfer.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to strong unfavorable winds.