Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942 at 1753 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F8+BR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trondheim - Trondheim
MSN:
0063
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport at 0809LT on a maritime patrol flight off the east coast of Iceland. Following a uneventful mission of nine hours and 44 minutes, the crew approaching Trondheim Airport when he encountered technical problems with the flaps. The airplane stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred metres from the runway threshold. All six crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Crew (7.Staffel III Gruppe KG 40):
Oblt Werner Thieme, pilot,
Wolfgang Tonn, pilot,
Ofw Leo Ludorf, mechanic,
Karl Kiessling, radio operator,
Ogefr Klaus Kappes, radio operator,
Gefr August Kaufmann, air gunner.
Source and photo:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/hommelvik.html
Probable cause:
Flaps malfunction on approach.