Date & Time: May 25, 1942
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
80
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Trondheim-Værnes Airport, while climbing, the four engine airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Löhmann, pilot, †
Berhard Kerber, copilot,
Uffz Josef Klütgens, radio operator,
Ogefr Nans Trappe, radio operator,
Fw Erich Seifert, mechanic, †
Ogefr Georg Voss, air gunner. †