Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.200 Condor
Registration:
F8+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
081
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was on a flight from Norway to Iceland and failed to arrive at destination. It probably crashed somewhere into the Norwegian Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Dietrich Weber, pilot,
Uffz Hans Wieser, copilot,
Uffz Wolfgang Melzer, radio operator,
Uffz Willi Nuss, radio operator,
Fw Alfons Lischke, mechanic,
Ogefr Heinrich Köhl, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Dietrich Weber, pilot,
Uffz Hans Wieser, copilot,
Fw Alfons Lischke, mechanic,