Date & Time: Dec 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
F8+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane probably departed Germany on a flight to Cognac Airbase with a crew of eight on board. En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane collided with a powerline and crashed in hilly and wooded terrain near Saint-Sulpice-Laurière. Six occupants were killed and two others were seriously injured. Few hours later, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew (III/KG40):
Obfw Kurt Metzmann, pilot, †
Uffz Hermann Bloos, copilot, †
Uffz Horst Czerny, observer, †
Gfr Karl Radmacher, observer, †
Uffz Franz Pöhlig, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Uffz Oswald Lukash, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Uffz Fritz Badenhoop, mechanic and air gunner, †
Obgf Karl Cedzich, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.