Date & Time: May 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
F8+FR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
87
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, between Iceland and Faroe Islands. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Karl Thiede, pilot,
Uffz Wilhelm Degand, copilot,
Stfw Jakob Weber, radio operator,
Ogegfr Johann Baier, observer,
Fw Paul Märtins, mechanic,
Uffz Heinz Kirsch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.