Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGAY
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2894
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane, originally owned and operated by DDL, was seized by the British Army on 9 April 1940 and re-registered G-AGAY. It was supposed to be registered DX117 but this registration was attributed to a Bristol 152 Beaufort. It crashed for unknown reasons while landing at RAF White Waltham and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.