Date & Time: Sep 29, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf F 19 Ente
Operator:
Registration:
Bremen
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bremen - Bremen
MSN:
1
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, Georg Wulf, was in charge to complete a 14th test flight on this revolutionary aircraft. The first test flight was successively completed last 02SEP and 12 others during the following days. While flying in the vicinity of the airport at low height with one engine off, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed on the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft named 'Bremen' was destroyed.
Probable cause:
A control rod snapped in flight. German Authorities confirmed the accident was not caused by the 'Canard' design of the aircraft.