Date & Time: Feb 27, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf A.16
Operator:
Registration:
D-659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wrocław – Berlin
MSN:
8
YOM:
1924
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Breslau-Gandau Airport on a flight to Berlin, carrying various radio equipment. The pilot Wilhelm Przibilla, owner of the company, was sole on board. En route, he encountered technical problems when the impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Barschau (now Barszów), near Polkowice. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.