Date & Time: Apr 26, 1930 at 1613 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf A.16
Operator:
Registration:
D-467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
3
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local joyride out from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, carrying three passengers and one pilot. At 1555LT, during the takeoff roll, after a course of 450 metres, the pilot realized he could not liftoff so he returned to the hangar, thinking that the engine was not producing sufficient power due to sparking plugs issue. Following verification, he decided to attempt a second takeoff at 1613LT. After a course of 350 metres, the aircraft lifted off then climbed to a height of about 10 metres when it stalled, rolled to the right and crashed. All four occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Despite his experience on this type of aircraft (116 flights), the pilot Walter Kuhlmay failed to realize that the airplane was too heavy at takeoff.