Date & Time: Mar 5, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-BIY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
51
YOM:
1957
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Dargaville while completing a crop spraying mission. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.