Date & Time: Jan 31, 2008 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-JNX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
275
YOM:
1980
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a remote terrain located in Te Uku, near Raglan, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that collided with a fence and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.