Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1973 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-CKJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
104
YOM:
1964
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a power loss the pilot attempted a forced landing on a relatively level hilltop, but during the roll the nosewheel entered a deep depression and was forced rearward and upward into the cockpit floor. Fire broke out in the engine bay immediately thereafter and flashed back into the cockpit as the pilot opened the canopy to escape. The pilot evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire for undetermined reason.