Date & Time:
May 11, 2013 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
PK-PNC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Rawajitu - North Rawajitu
MSN:
243
YOM:
1977
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Pilot was engaged in a spraying mission over an oil palm plantation in the region of North Rawajitu, Lampung Province. Less than three minutes after takeoff, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.