Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Jetspread
Registration:
ZK-BIF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mangakino - Mangakino
MSN:
33
YOM:
1956
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mangakino, while climbing, the single engine aircraft collided with power cables and crashed in a field. The pilot was injured.