Date & Time: Jun 23, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fleet 50 Freighter
Registration:
CF-BXP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
202
YOM:
1939
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, the seaplane was caught by a downdraft and crashed on a beach. No casualties but the aircraft was wrecked. The accident occurred somewhere in Newfoundland (the exact place remains unknown).