Date & Time: Apr 9, 1949 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.212
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guidonia - Guidonia
Location:
Rome
Lazio
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight. Shortly after takeoff from Guidonia AFB, the pilot encountered control problems and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located in Tor Sapienza, about 15 km southwest of Guidonia. On ground, the aircraft slid for several yards and hit a boy aged 11. While all five crew members were uninjured, the boy was killed and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.