Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.12
Operator:
Registration:
I-FELI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tobruk – Athens
MSN:
18
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tobruk to Athens, the crew encountered technical problems with the fuel supply system. The captain ditched the airplane off Gavdos Island, south of Crete. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost. The airplane was also carrying the military registration MM60666.
Crew:
Cpt Fenili.
Probable cause:
Failure of the fuel supply system.