Date & Time: Sep 12, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Felixstowe F.5
Operator:
Registration:
N4639
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Calshot, the seaplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in the sea. All six crew members were rescued and the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.