Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Felixstowe F.5
Registration:
N4044
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Felixstowe - Felixstowe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Felixstowe on a training mission on behalf of the 230th Squadron. Shortly after takeoff, the seaplane stalled and crashed in the sea few hundred metres offshore. Two crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Crew:
S/L Edwin Roland Moon, †
F/O Albert John Fyfield, †
Sub-Lt Guiltherine J. Da Fonseca, †
AC2 Gerald Tipping Bass, †
F/Lt Charles Oscar Modin,
F/O Louis Henry Pakenham-Walsh.
Crew:
S/L Edwin Roland Moon, †
F/O Albert John Fyfield, †
AC2 Gerald Tipping Bass, †
F/Lt Charles Oscar Modin,