Date & Time: Sep 27, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Faucett F.19
Operator:
Registration:
OB-BB?
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - Arequipa
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santa Cruz Airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All five occupants were killed, among them Eduardo Maguiña Gálvez, pilot.