Date & Time: Aug 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pau - Mainz
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Pau to Mainz, Germany, the crew encountered unspecified problems. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field. By night and low visibility, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a field. All four occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt Raymond Labbé, pilot,
Adj/C Louis Le Bourhis, navigator,
Sgt Henri Bodin, mechanic,
Sg Marcel Picard, radio.