Date & Time: Jul 17, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avord - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Chartres Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members evacuated safely while the Sergeant Marcel Riotte was killed after being trapped in the wreckage.
Crew:
Lt Clauss, pilot
Sgt Lemoine,
Sgt Fage,
Sgt Marcel Riotte.