Date & Time: Jul 15, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valenciennes - Valenciennes
MSN:
11
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched in Valenciennes to take part to an airshow. After takeoff on its first sortie of the day, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. All 12 occupants were rescued, among them seven passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.