Date & Time: Dec 3, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEIF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
32
YOM:
1923
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After overflying the Channel, the crew encountered technical problems and made a force landing in Littlestone-on-Sea, Kent. While all occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.