Date & Time: Jun 23, 1930 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
29
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Chartres Airport on behalf of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. Following several manoeuvres in the vicinity of the airport, the pilot elected to return to his base. On final approach, the aircraft hit the ground and crashed. Two crew members were killed, one was seriously injured while the passenger was unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt Louis de Murard de Saint-Romain, pilot, †
André Held, gunner. †