Date & Time: Apr 24, 1924 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Dijon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Chartres at 2200LT on a training mission to Dijon on behalf of 22nd Bomber Regiment. Less than 10 minutes later, while climbing to a height of 500 metres, a fire erupted in the cockpit panel. Immediately, the pilot made a sharp turn and elected to return. The fire extinguished by itself within 30 seconds but smoke reduced the capability of the pilot to locate the runway. On final approach, the aircraft struck the roof of a hangar and crashed. Three crew were uninjured while the pilot Henri Levêque was injured (broken leg). The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Henri Levêque,
Lt Mathieu,
Cpl Hérail,
Pvt Montboussier.
Probable cause:
A in-flight fire in the cockpit panel caused by an electrical short-circuit.