Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1935 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.306
Registration:
F-ALHQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris - London
MSN:
7243.2
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 0030LT on this inaugural night mail flight to London with one pilot, one radio navigator and one passenger on board. Few minutes after departure, while cruising in low visibility due to fog, crew decided to return to Paris. The Aircraft hit a tree and crashed in an open field located in Brémontier, near Beauvais. All three occupants were seriously injured but the pilot, Robert Bajac, died few hours later.
Crew:
Robert Bajac, Air France Chief Pilot,
Jean Floret, radio navigator.
Passenger:
Mr. Flitcroft, Air France Chief of Operations.
Crew:
Jean Floret, radio navigator.
Passenger:
Probable cause:
One year after the accident, the French commission headed by General de Goÿs concluded that the crash was not caused by a crew mistake but by the aircraft which was hard to manage and unstable in flight. This commission also said that French Authorities gave permission to Air France to operate this aircraft despite its known technical deficiencies.