Date & Time: Sep 17, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.303
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJVS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Marseille – Baghdad – Saigon
MSN:
4/7215
YOM:
1931
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Marseille to Baghdad, while cruising at night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to a sand storm. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a desert area located some 130 km from Ruţbah Wells. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all seven occupants evacuated safely.