Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Registration:
L-162
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20
YOM:
1940
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport, the airplane collided with an earth mound and crashed in a vineyard. There were no casualties.