Date & Time: May 30, 1940 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Registration:
L-220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Perthe - La Perthe
MSN:
25
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Perthe on a bombing mission over railway roads in Trier, Germany. While returning to his base in the early morning, the aircraft crashed in a field located in Lévigny, some 45 km east of Troyes. A crewman was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Théotime Charles Van Houtte, pilot, †
S/Lt Roger Charles François Humbert, copilot, †
Sgt/C Guy Robert Seguin, mechanic, †
Adj/C Dieudonné François Jules Servier, radio operator, †
Lt Jean Lucien Pailloux, navigator, †
Sgt Joachim Simeoni, air gunner,
Adj Robert Marcel de Loyer, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Or the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire or its crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and icing, causing the airplane to impact the ground after the pilot lost his orientation.