Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.222
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Tunis – Beyrouth
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft crash landed for unknown reason. While all four crew members were injured, the aircraft was written off.