Date & Time: Mar 21, 1935 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.168 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
BR.25
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lannion - Lannion
MSN:
191
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
600
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Lannion following a training mission when he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted ground and crashed 100 metres east of the Fort des Capucins, some 2 km west of Roscanvel. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All six crew members were killed. Aged 25, the captain totalised 600 flying hours including 24 at night.
Crew:
EdV Bernard Poussineau, pilot,
1/Mst Gustave Chaillot, pilot,
1/Mst Noël Tromeur, mechanic,
Q/Mst André Lecerff, pilot,
Q/Mst Jean Le Martret, radio operator,
Q/Mst Albert Tocquer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.