Date & Time: Feb 15, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
F.1072
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars on a local training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft collided with a RAF Avro 504N registered J8509. While the crew of the Avro was able to return to RAF Leuchars and to complete a safe landing, the Fairey entered a dive and crashed, killing both crew members.
Crew:
F/O Herbert George Hicks,
AC1 Richard Beattie.