Date & Time: Nov 13, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1850
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Leuchars, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed at Seggie Farms, about 2 km southwest of the airfield. Both crew members 2 nd Lt J. H. Barnes and Sgt Kirkland were injured.