Date & Time: Apr 23, 1930 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1201
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khartoum - Heliopolis
MSN:
F.926
YOM:
1927
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Heliopolis Airport following a flight from Khartoum, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Francis Slade Barron,
AC1 Cyril Fred Davis.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.