Date & Time: May 8, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
J9061
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars – Northolt
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Leuchars to RAF Northolt at dusk, the pilot encountered misty conditions. He reduced his altitude and apparently attempted to divert to Catterick Airfield when the airplane clipped trees and crashed. The passenger was unhurt while the pilot was seriously injured.