Date & Time: Sep 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
J9798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abukir - Ramallah
MSN:
F.1198
YOM:
1928
Country:
Palestine
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching the coast, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Gaza. Both occupants were killed. The body of the pilot was never found.
Crew:
P/O Desmond Edward Bell, pilot.
Passenger:
Lt Frederick Scarborough.