Date & Time: May 23, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
J9814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amman - Amman
MSN:
F.1214
YOM:
1929
Country:
Palestine
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Amman on a survey flight with three crew members on board. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft went out of control and crashed some 3 km north of Gaza. One occupant was seriously injured and two others were killed.